View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
arunb
Joined: 08 Sep 2003 Posts: 492 Location: India
|
Sorry for simple question regarding ADCs |
Posted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 2:26 am |
|
|
Hi,
I am using an MCP3208 ADC to measure signals.
Do I have to give a separate reference voltage to the ADC or can I use the same +5V supply that is required for the ADC ??
thanks
arunb |
|
|
libor
Joined: 14 Dec 2004 Posts: 288 Location: Hungary
|
|
Posted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 8:08 am |
|
|
With the reference you determine the maximum measurement range. Yes you can use the same 5V if you are measuring up to the 5V range. (if you have a lower level of input range you can increase resolution by setting the reference to a lower voltage, this reference voltage will be the max scale value on the ADC reading)
For improved precision, there a caveat regarding digital noise on the supply rail, so you can decouple the Vref using an RC filter (e.g. a series resistor of 100-500 Ohm, with a capacitor to the ground of 1uF - 100nF will do I think) |
|
|
rnielsen
Joined: 23 Sep 2003 Posts: 852 Location: Utah
|
|
Posted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 8:35 am |
|
|
It is recommended to have your grounds separated. Have digital parts and analog parts on different ground traces. This will help minimize noise on the analog A/D parts. Always use caps (~.1uf) to help with this as well.
Ronald |
|
|
Humberto
Joined: 08 Sep 2003 Posts: 1215 Location: Buenos Aires, La Reina del Plata
|
|
Posted: Sun Nov 04, 2007 12:57 pm |
|
|
Quote: |
Do I have to give a separate reference voltage to the ADC or can I use the same +5V supply that is required for the ADC ??
|
The MCP3208 is a 12 bit ADC. 2^12= 4096
To get the best resolution and range for this family devices, using the MCP1541
-or equivalent- as Reference Voltage, you will get full range (4096 steps) with 1mV granularity.
Humberto |
|
|
|