View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
kevcon
Joined: 21 Feb 2007 Posts: 142 Location: Michigan, USA
|
4.029 and ICD2 |
Posted: Thu Mar 15, 2007 1:46 pm |
|
|
Has anyone upgraded to version 4.029 and having problems with their ICD2?
I can't even run a simple program now
Code: |
#include "18F65J10.h"
#case
#fuses DEBUG //Enable Dedicated Debugger Pins
#fuses NOWDT //Disable Watchdog Timer
#fuses STVREN //Enable Stack Over/Underflow Reset
#fuses NOXINST //Disable Extended Instructions
#fuses NOPROTECT //Disable Code Protection
#fuses NOIESO //Disable Two Speed Start-up
#fuses FCMEN //Enable Fail Safe Clock Monitor
#fuses PRIMARY //Set Defaul Clock as PRIMARY
#fuses H4_SW //High Speed Crystal and PLL
#fuses WDT32768 //Set WDT Postscaler to MAX
#fuses CCP2C1 //ECCP2/P2A is Multiplexed with RC1
#use delay( clock = 29,491,200, crystal = 7,372,800 )
void main( void )
{
}
|
But if I do an assembly program with MPASM it works fine. |
|
|
PCM programmer
Joined: 06 Sep 2003 Posts: 21708
|
|
Posted: Thu Mar 15, 2007 1:52 pm |
|
|
Do you mean the Microchip ICD2 or the CCS ICD-U40 ?
This program won't do anything. It will just go to sleep. |
|
|
kevcon
Joined: 21 Feb 2007 Posts: 142 Location: Michigan, USA
|
|
Posted: Thu Mar 15, 2007 2:04 pm |
|
|
MicroChip ICD2
I know, that's it suppossed to do, but it won't even do that.
It programs that part then tries to run and spits out about 10 errors.
But if I do and assembly language program in MPASM everything works fine.
I did have any problems yesterday when I was running 4.027 and I up graded today to 4.029 and now it doesn't work.
I just tried installing 4.027 over 4.029 but it have any effect, I'm going to delete and reinstall and see if that has any effect. |
|
|
Martin Berriman
Joined: 08 Dec 2005 Posts: 66 Location: UK
|
|
Posted: Thu Mar 15, 2007 4:16 pm |
|
|
Well 4.029 works with ICD-U40... |
|
|
kevcon
Joined: 21 Feb 2007 Posts: 142 Location: Michigan, USA
|
|
Posted: Fri Mar 16, 2007 11:51 am |
|
|
Well, I don't what is causing it but I know how to fix it.
If I copy the files in to a new project or recreate a project over the existing one the problem goes away.
The must be something slightly different between projects created in 4.027 and 4.029.
Kevin |
|
|
|