Joined: 12 Nov 2003 Posts: 563 Location: Lawrence, KS USA
ICD-U40 and FT245 chips in target system
Posted: Sat Mar 12, 2005 9:28 am
I need to purchase a second programmer for use by my client so they can download and test new PIC code I'm developing. I currently use an older ICD-S20 (serial port) and the target has a PIC18F6525 and FT245BM chip for its USB interface. I have my own block of PIDs from FTDI and so I'll be programming the FT245's eeprom so it will not enumerate with the default PID. Also I have instructed my client to write their PC software using the D2xx DLLs instead of the VCP drivers (faster transfers anyway with the DLL).
There have been a few threads in the past year about problems with the ICD-U40 and targets that contain FTDI chips. Have these issues been resolved? Is the ICD-U40 play nice with other FTDI chips? _________________ Rob Young
The Screw-Up Fairy may just visit you but he has crashed on my couch for the last month!
treitmey
Joined: 23 Jan 2004 Posts: 1094 Location: Appleton,WI USA
Posted: Mon Mar 14, 2005 11:19 am
- - - - - - This is what I know for now - - - - -
As far as I know there is still a problem.
It is in the ICD software. I think it uses a FT-openex.
But instead of looking at PID/VID it looks ONLY for VID=0403
Thus if you target has a ftdi chip also using VID=0403
then the ICD software may not be able to program the target.
The better way for the icd software to work,..
1). List the devices
2). Find the correct VID=0403 PID=F9D1
3). Open only that device.
For my solution,.. I move my target boards VID/PID to 0856/AC01.
while doing test and debug.
Then change it to my assigned VID/PID when in production.
(using mprog)
btw:
My assigned area is 0403/xxxx. Assigned from FTDI.
ICD-U40 is 0403/F9D1
both sets of PID/VID are unique and none overlapping.
Last edited by treitmey on Thu Apr 24, 2008 8:27 am; edited 4 times in total
Martin Berriman
Joined: 08 Dec 2005 Posts: 66 Location: UK
Posted: Fri May 25, 2007 8:08 am
treitmey wrote:
For my solution,.. I move my target boards VID/PID to 0856/AC01. while doing test and debug.
Then change it to my assinged VID/PID when in production.
Cracking idea Treitmey - now why didn't I think of that before
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum