View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
rwskinner
Joined: 08 Dec 2006 Posts: 125 Location: Texas
|
Compiler Update |
Posted: Tue Jul 16, 2013 2:49 pm |
|
|
The code I have been using for several years worked fine until I recently updated. I'm using the CCS Modbus library but it has been modified to suit me needs (Choice of ASCII or RTU during runtime).
Anyways, there is a line there that nows fails to compile and I have no idea what its talking about.
Code: |
#if (MODBUS_SERIAL_INT_SOURCE == MODBUS_INT_RDA)
#if getenv("sfr:TXSTA")
#byte TXSTA=getenv("sfr:TXSTA")
#else
#byte TXSTA=getenv("sfr:TXSTA1")
#endif
|
BAD SFR Name TXSTA
When did it become Bad and what is it suppose to be now?
Richard |
|
|
PCM programmer
Joined: 06 Sep 2003 Posts: 21708
|
|
Posted: Tue Jul 16, 2013 3:04 pm |
|
|
Tell us your PIC, and your old and new compiler versions. |
|
|
rwskinner
Joined: 08 Dec 2006 Posts: 125 Location: Texas
|
|
Posted: Tue Jul 16, 2013 3:08 pm |
|
|
The pic I'm using is a 18F26J50 and I upgraded from version 4 something to 5.009. I do not remember the last version 4xx I had installed because even though I told version 5 to keep it, it did not.
Richard |
|
|
gpsmikey
Joined: 16 Nov 2010 Posts: 588 Location: Kirkland, WA
|
|
Posted: Tue Jul 16, 2013 5:30 pm |
|
|
In the install directory for the compiler, there is a file called sfr.txt - snoop through that and see if you see the register you are looking for. I seem to remember names changing in the past.
mikey _________________ mikey
-- you can't have too many gadgets or too much disk space !
old engineering saying: 1+1 = 3 for sufficiently large values of 1 or small values of 3 |
|
|
Ttelmah
Joined: 11 Mar 2010 Posts: 19499
|
|
Posted: Wed Jul 17, 2013 8:28 am |
|
|
Worth saying that 4.141, is available from the download link. When you select to download 5.00x, there is a little button to download the last V4 compiler.
You have to install the compilers into a different directory to get the old version 'retained'.
The reason for your problem though is that the 26J50, has two hardware UART's, so TXSTA1, and TXSTA2, not just TXSTA.....
Best Wishes |
|
|
rwskinner
Joined: 08 Dec 2006 Posts: 125 Location: Texas
|
|
Posted: Wed Jul 17, 2013 8:50 am |
|
|
Thanks,
But the generic library had defines for different mcu's and even though we are not using that mcu and that define should be jumped over, it shouldn't be a syntax error should it?
I also have Invalid ORG Range on the same statement I used for my bootloader for sometime now.
Code: |
#import(FILE=my_GPS_bootloader.hex,HEX,RANGE=0:0x1FFF)
|
That range use to compile and now it doesn't.
Richard |
|
|
Ttelmah
Joined: 11 Mar 2010 Posts: 19499
|
|
Posted: Wed Jul 17, 2013 9:30 am |
|
|
Perhaps 90% of PIC's only have one UART. So the code was written to just handle this.
Remember the CCS 'libraries' are not designed to be complete solutions to anything, but give you 90% of the work done.
They assume that on a chip with dual UART's, you will have to make the decision yourself, which one you want to use....
You need to recompile the my_GPS_bootloader file with the new compiler before it can be imported. The 'range error', is because the old file can't be understood.
Best Wishes |
|
|
rwskinner
Joined: 08 Dec 2006 Posts: 125 Location: Texas
|
|
Posted: Wed Jul 17, 2013 9:47 am |
|
|
I'm having no luck. Thanks for the help however their newest lib has the same issue. I define that I'm using the USART 1 by doing this:
Code: |
#define MODBUS_TYPE MODBUS_TYPE_SLAVE
#define MODBUS_SERIAL_TYPE MODBUS_RTU
#define MODBUS_SERIAL_RX_BUFFER_SIZE 64
#define MODBUS_SERIAL_BAUD 9600
#define MODBUS_PARITY "NONE"
#define MODBUS_SERIAL_INT_SOURCE MODBUS_INT_RDA
|
Here in their code, it fails, invalid FSR Name:
Code: |
#if (MODBUS_SERIAL_INT_SOURCE != MODBUS_INT_EXT)
#if defined(__PCD__)
#if (MODBUS_SERIAL_INT_SOURCE == MODBUS_INT_RDA)
#word TXSTA=getenv("SFR:U1STA")
#bit TRMT=TXSTA.8
#elif (MODBUS_SERIAL_INT_SOURCE == MODBUS_INT_RDA2)
#word TXSTA=getenv("SFR:U2STA")
#bit TRMT=TXSTA.8
#elif (MODBUS_SERIAL_INT_SOURCE == MODBUS_INT_RDA3)
#word TXSTA=getenv("SFR:U3STA")
#bit TRMT=TXSTA.8
#elif (MODBUS_SERIAL_INT_SOURCE == MODBUS_INT_RDA4)
#word TXSTA=getenv("SFR:U4STA")
#bit TRMT=TXSTA.8
#endif
#else
#if (MODBUS_SERIAL_INT_SOURCE == MODBUS_INT_RDA)
[size=18][color=red] #if getenv("sfr_valid:TXSTA")[/color][/size] #byte TXSTA=getenv("sfr:TXSTA")
#elif getenv("sf_valid:TXSTA1")
#byte TXSTA=getenv("sfr:TXSTA1")
#else
#byte TXSTA=getenv("sfr:TX1STA")
#endif
#elif (MODBUS_SERIAL_INT_SOURCE == MODBUS_INT_RDA2)
#if getenv("sfr_valid:TXSTA2")
#byte TXSTA=getenv("sfr:TXSTA2")
#else
#byte TXSTA=getenv("sfr:TX2STA")
#endif
#elif (MODBUS_SERIAL_INT_SOURCE == MODBUS_INT_RDA3)
#if getenv("sfr_valid:TXSTA3")
#byte TXSTA=getenv("sfr:TXSTA3")
#else
#byte TXSTA=getenv("sfr:TX3STA")
#endif
#elif (MODBUS_SERIAL_INT_SOURCE == MODBUS_INT_RDA4)
#if getenv("sfr_valid:TXSTA4")
#byte TXSTA=getenv("sfr:TXSTA4")
#else
#byte TXSTA=getenv("sfr:TX4STA")
#endif
#endif
#bit TRMT=TXSTA.1
#endif
#endif
|
So, you can see they have the logic in there for different usarts. My pic has 2 uarts and I am using 1 for 485 modbus RTU and the 2nd for something else.
Problem is, this is a production board and I have to make a minor tweak and I'm stuck. |
|
|
Ttelmah
Joined: 11 Mar 2010 Posts: 19499
|
|
Posted: Wed Jul 17, 2013 11:12 am |
|
|
As I said, 4.141 is available to download. Go to the page where you downloaded 5.009, and there is a button for the last V4 compiler.
Seriously, like most of the 'old hands' here, I always consider new releases 'beta at best'. The first couple of V5 compilers were 'alpha', and it is now 90%+ working, so might be considered 'beta'. However much simpler for an existing V4 project, to stick with V4.
I'd go back to the old driver sources, and just manually change TXSTA to TXSTA1.
Best Wishes |
|
|
PCM programmer
Joined: 06 Sep 2003 Posts: 21708
|
|
Posted: Wed Jul 17, 2013 11:49 am |
|
|
It doesn't work in vs. 4.141. I tested it just now. But the PIC has two
UARTS so it will fail with just TXSTA. Change it to TXSTA1 and it works fine.
Quote: |
Error 28 "PCH_Test.c" Line 5(23,24): Expecting an identifier Bad SFR name |
Code: | #include <18F26J50.h>
#fuses HS,NOWDT
#use delay(clock=20M)
#if getenv("SFR:TXSTA")
#warning got txsta
#endif
//======================================
void main(void)
{
while(1);
} |
|
|
|
rwskinner
Joined: 08 Dec 2006 Posts: 125 Location: Texas
|
|
Posted: Wed Jul 17, 2013 12:12 pm |
|
|
Thanks. I swore I tried TXSTA1. You're right. 4.141 did the same thing.
Last CD I had was 4.108 so I will uninstall everything and try that.
Man, it would be nice if this large stack of CD's had a sticker with version number and license code. Arghhhh.
I can't use V5. Way too many bugs on my end. Everytime I close a project I get List out of bounds errors and windows off the screen and real weird stuff. Going back and staying at 4.108 for awhile. |
|
|
PCM programmer
Joined: 06 Sep 2003 Posts: 21708
|
|
Posted: Wed Jul 17, 2013 12:53 pm |
|
|
Anything works with vs. 4.108. You can put in bogus SFR and it doesn't
give any error. Example (for the 18F26J50):
Quote: | #if getenv("SFR:TXSTA4")
#warning got txsta
#endif |
This doesn't give any "invalid SFR" error:
Code: |
#if getenv("SFR:XYZ123")
#warning got txsta
#endif |
It's clear that vs. 4.108 doesn't check the SFR name against its database. |
|
|
rwskinner
Joined: 08 Dec 2006 Posts: 125 Location: Texas
|
|
Posted: Wed Jul 17, 2013 3:19 pm |
|
|
I went back to Version 4.108 and it is working again and also my bootloader now compiles.
So, if I want to transition to v5.xxx can I just install everything in the PICC5 folder and use it to slowly get my stuff going?
Richard
PCM programmer wrote: | Anything works with vs. 4.108. You can put in bogus SFR and it doesn't
give any error. Example (for the 18F26J50):
Quote: | #if getenv("SFR:TXSTA4")
#warning got txsta
#endif |
This doesn't give any "invalid SFR" error:
Code: |
#if getenv("SFR:XYZ123")
#warning got txsta
#endif |
It's clear that vs. 4.108 doesn't check the SFR name against its database. |
|
|
|
Jerson
Joined: 31 Jul 2009 Posts: 125 Location: Bombay, India
|
|
Posted: Tue Jul 23, 2013 8:45 am |
|
|
Ttelmah wrote: |
I'd go back to the old driver sources, and just manually change TXSTA to TXSTA1.
|
Not really needed. You just need to make this change and it should work
Code: |
#if (MODBUS_SERIAL_INT_SOURCE == MODBUS_INT_RDA)
#if getenv("sfr_valid:TXSTA")
#byte TXSTA=getenv("sfr:TXSTA")
#else
#byte TXSTA=getenv("sfr:TXSTA1")
#endif
|
|
|
|
|