|
|
View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Bill24
Joined: 30 Jun 2012 Posts: 45
|
Upgrade to 4.135- Problem with UART |
Posted: Thu Sep 06, 2012 8:05 am |
|
|
Having upgraded from compiler version 4.119 to 4.135 I have had to recompile some old working code and now get the following errors.
USE parameter value is out of range No UART defined, May need #PIN_SELECT
STDOUT not defined (may be missing #USE RS232)
Undefined identifier -- kbhit
The code has alway had :
Code: |
#use rs232(UART1, baud=28800,PARITY=E,BITS =8, STOP=1,RESTART_WDT, ERRORS, XMIT=PIN_D15, RCV=PIN_D14) |
This has worked fine in the past. The PIC in use is a 24F256GB108.
Has anyone else had similar problems and knows a fix ( other than down grading) ? |
|
|
Bill24
Joined: 30 Jun 2012 Posts: 45
|
Re: Upgrade to 4.135- Problem with UART |
Posted: Thu Sep 06, 2012 8:11 am |
|
|
Bill24 wrote: | Having upgraded from compiler version 4.119 to 4.135 I have had to recompile some old working code and now get the following errors.
USE parameter value is out of range No UART defined, May need #PIN_SELECT
STDOUT not defined (may be missing #USE RS232)
Undefined identifier -- kbhit
The code has alway had :
Code: |
#use rs232(UART1, baud=28800,PARITY=E,BITS =8, STOP=1,RESTART_WDT, ERRORS, XMIT=PIN_D15, RCV=PIN_D14) |
This has worked fine in the past. The PIC in use is a 24F256GB108.
Has anyone else had similar problems and knows a fix ( other than down grading) ? |
After some experimenting, changing removing the parameter 'UART1' from the #use RS232 i.e
Code: | #use rs232( baud=28800,PARITY=E,BITS =8, STOP=1,RESTART_WDT, ERRORS, XMIT=PIN_D15, RCV=PIN_D14) |
allows a clean build.
This is OK for this project but another project uses two UARTS.
I am not sure if this is a new bug or just a new feature. |
|
|
Bill24
Joined: 30 Jun 2012 Posts: 45
|
Re: Upgrade to 4.135- Problem with UART |
Posted: Thu Sep 06, 2012 8:23 am |
|
|
Bill24 wrote: | ....
This is OK for this projectbut another project uses two UARTS.
I am not sure if this is a new bug or just a new feature. |
Using STREAM=UART1 has helped. So I think this is a bugfix applied after version 4.119. |
|
|
Ttelmah
Joined: 11 Mar 2010 Posts: 19499
|
|
Posted: Thu Sep 06, 2012 8:28 am |
|
|
You can't generally specify both pin numbers, and a UART name.
#pin select the UART pins, and then just use the UART name on it's own, or if the pins are not selectable, use just the name without a select.
Best Wishes |
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
|