CCS C Software and Maintenance Offers
FAQFAQ   FAQForum Help   FAQOfficial CCS Support   SearchSearch  RegisterRegister 

ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

CCS does not monitor this forum on a regular basis.

Please do not post bug reports on this forum. Send them to CCS Technical Support

HELP:: i do not know how to deal with AT command
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    CCS Forum Index -> General CCS C Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
bkamen



Joined: 07 Jan 2004
Posts: 1615
Location: Central Illinois, USA

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Fri Oct 07, 2011 12:30 pm     Reply with quote

I think at this point you need to provide a short but FULLY compilable example of your problem.

You are now using a second RS232 stream which mandates you elaborate better on your code.

Do you have any sort of AT command set reference available. If you're not getting the OK it could be because ATQ=1 (which is quiet mode -- which would cause that) ATE0 turns off ECHO. ATQ1 forces the modem to not reply to commands.

-Ben
_________________
Dazed and confused? I don't think so. Just "plain lost" will do. :D
cse307



Joined: 03 Oct 2011
Posts: 25

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Sat Oct 08, 2011 2:44 pm     Reply with quote

THANKs {bkamen} for help Smile . i will leave this problem and return to it latter . i must go on with the code .
cse307



Joined: 03 Oct 2011
Posts: 25

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Wed Oct 12, 2011 11:45 am     Reply with quote

Do you know how to compare two arrays? I used strcmp but its not working, if the two arrays equal or not the condition will be executed.

Quote:

char string[20];char string1[]="NO CARRIER";

if(strcmp(string,string1))//string=NO CARRIER
fprintf(hyp,string);//always executed even if string1=NO for example



is the syntax correct or is there another function i can use ??
cse307



Joined: 03 Oct 2011
Posts: 25

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2011 1:46 pm     Reply with quote

in the first time it prints the command "AT" but in the second time and more its not printing it why??!!!
Quote:

void main(){
char string[10];

fprintf(phone,"AT\r");
fgets(string,phone);
fprintf(hyp,string);

delay_ms(2000);

fprintf(phone,"AT\r");//even if i used other commands
fgets(string,phone);
fprintf(hyp,string);//it will not print it
|
|
.
}


please tell me why i am going crazy..
PCM programmer



Joined: 06 Sep 2003
Posts: 21708

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2011 2:24 pm     Reply with quote

Trouble-shoot the problem. Debug it. Put in breakpoints. See if the
code ever gets to the last fprintf line.

Put in a loop to display the first 20 characters of the 'string1' array.
Display them as Hex bytes. Then you can examine the bytes and
see what you're really getting. This post shows to display the contents
of array in Hex format:
http://www.ccsinfo.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=29899&start=1

In other words, stop working a such a high level in which you can't
figure out what is happening. Get yourself mentally into "Debug" mode.
Check if the code is really executing. Check what you are really getting
as input data in your arrays. Check everything until you find out what
the problem is.
cse307



Joined: 03 Oct 2011
Posts: 25

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Sun Oct 16, 2011 9:40 am     Reply with quote

I am using Proteus simulator to connect the pic and the cellphone. I am using three hyperterminal two to see the output from the pic and input to pic{from cellphone} and one act as PC(hyp). When I use this code to send "AT" for example, the fprintf(hyp--) will print just one AT. Another thing is that the fprintf(phone--) will send just three commands only and then stop sending.
Code:


char string[10];

while(1){
fprintf(phone,"AT\r");
fgets(string,phone);
fprintf(hyp,string);

delay_ms(2000);
}


I don't know why is the problem in the program...?
PCM programmer



Joined: 06 Sep 2003
Posts: 21708

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Sun Oct 16, 2011 2:32 pm     Reply with quote

I don't have Proteus and don't want it. I think that very few people on
here want to trouble-shoot problems that may involve Proteus bugs.
We want to solve coding bugs and CCS bugs, and some hardware bugs,
but not Proteus bugs.

With regard to your last reply, you completely ignored the trouble-shooting
suggestions in my post, and you just re-stated your problem again.
Doing that is not going to solve your problem.

You must learn how to trouble-shoot (debug) a problem.

And you must do it.
cse307



Joined: 03 Oct 2011
Posts: 25

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Tue Oct 18, 2011 2:16 pm     Reply with quote

PCM programmer wrote:
I don't have Proteus and don't want it. I think that very few people on
here want to trouble-shoot problems that may involve Proteus bugs.
We want to solve coding bugs and CCS bugs, and some hardware bugs,
but not Proteus bugs.

With regard to your last reply, you completely ignored the trouble-shooting
suggestions in my post, and you just re-stated your problem again.
Doing that is not going to solve your problem.

You must learn how to trouble-shoot (debug) a problem.

And you must do it.


i don't know how to debug using your way or debug in any way.but i did not stop i made some experiments and i almost solved the problem .i still do not know where was the wrong and why but its working.

thanks for help
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    CCS Forum Index -> General CCS C Discussion All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group