CCS C Software and Maintenance Offers
FAQFAQ   FAQForum Help   FAQOfficial CCS Support   SearchSearch  RegisterRegister 

ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

CCS does not monitor this forum on a regular basis.

Please do not post bug reports on this forum. Send them to CCS Technical Support

High Speed communication over DC power lines ?
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    CCS Forum Index -> General CCS C Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Yaniv



Joined: 09 Mar 2011
Posts: 6

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2011 4:09 am     Reply with quote

I have being facing a similar problem ( only 57.6Kbps was sufficient for my project Smile ). My search on DC power line communication lead me to Yamar's SIG60 devices. I have being using them for sometime now and so far they work very good.

It is a one chip solution with a UART interface so it is very simple for implementation.
nurquhar



Joined: 05 Aug 2006
Posts: 149
Location: Redditch, UK

View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2011 5:34 am     Reply with quote

Dear Yaniv

The SIG60 looks like a another possible solution. I did quick search on Digikey, Mouser & Farnell and could'nt find it Shocked

What supplier are you using ?
Yaniv



Joined: 09 Mar 2011
Posts: 6

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2011 9:31 am     Reply with quote

We contacted the company directly. I think there is an email at the web site. [email protected] or something.
nurquhar



Joined: 05 Aug 2006
Posts: 149
Location: Redditch, UK

View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2011 9:35 am     Reply with quote

Dear Yaniv

What is the approx chip cost ?

Neil
Yaniv



Joined: 09 Mar 2011
Posts: 6

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2011 9:47 am     Reply with quote

It was around 4 euro per chip.
waxppl



Joined: 11 Mar 2011
Posts: 2

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Fri Mar 11, 2011 9:48 pm     Reply with quote

Hi everyone,

I am currently working on this project (for my final year project) as well. I am using tda5051a and referring to the application note by nxp. What bothering me is the coding part. I will be using UART to send the x10 data(digital) from uC (PIC16F877). The problem is can I just simply send out data or need interrupt since I need to send data when there is zero crossings?

Anyone can share a source code using high-tec C compiler?

I seriously need help!
PCM programmer



Joined: 06 Sep 2003
Posts: 21708

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Fri Mar 11, 2011 10:00 pm     Reply with quote

Quote:
Anyone can share a source code using high-tec C compiler?

I seriously need help!

You're on the wrong forum.

These are the forums for Hi-Tech C:
http://forum.htsoft.com/all/categories.php
http://www.microchip.com/forums/f231.aspx
waxppl



Joined: 11 Mar 2011
Posts: 2

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Sat Mar 12, 2011 5:25 am     Reply with quote

Perhaps any of you can share the coding that works for tda5051a in CCS compiler. I only need the idea.

thanks!
criticus11



Joined: 21 Jun 2013
Posts: 1
Location: Zagreb

View user's profile Send private message

SIG60
PostPosted: Sun Jun 23, 2013 5:37 am     Reply with quote

Hello,

I have seen on that you have mentioned using SIG60 receiver. I am using it for my college research and I am having trouble with configuration the receiver. I want to read from control register 1 and see the default configuration. I know this is in the datasheet, but I want to change the configuration so first I want to see if it is working on default configuration. I am doing the procedure wrote in datasheet.
1) Lower the uC pin connected to HDC pin to "0".
2) Send via the UART port 1Dh,
3) Set HDC pin back to "High"

and the receiver is sending me back value 0h, instead of FFh because it is the default value of the register. I am using the Stellaris kit for controling the receiver and this is the part of my code for reading register 0 of SIG60:
Code:

GPIO_PORTD_DATA_R &= ~(0x01); // HDC =0   
for(ulLoop = 0; ulLoop < 100; ulLoop++)    //delay needed after changing value of HDC
{
}

UARTCharPut(UART1_BASE, 0x1D);    // reading control register 1

Value=UARTCharGet(UART2_BASE); // reading the HDO pin


GPIO_PORTD_DATA_R |= 0x01; // HDC=1

for(ulLoop = 0; ulLoop < 100; ulLoop++)    //delay
}


RIT128x96x4Clear();
usprintf(value1, "%x", value);
RIT128x96x4StringDraw(value1, 10, 15, 15);    //printing Value on the Stellaris screen

Am I doing something wrong?
Yaniv



Joined: 09 Mar 2011
Posts: 6

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Mon Nov 18, 2013 3:21 am     Reply with quote

Hello criticus11,

It has been a while since I have visited the forum, so sorry for the late reply.
From what I see, you are doing the correct procedure for reading the register. I think the problem might be in the UART buffer. I am not familiar with the Stellaris kit, however it looks like the UART is not working, since the first byte you should receive is the byte you send (there is a local loopback).
asmboy



Joined: 20 Nov 2007
Posts: 2128
Location: albany ny

View user's profile Send private message AIM Address

PostPosted: Tue Nov 19, 2013 3:17 pm     Reply with quote

Just two wires ? Vdc and Ground common?

Not to be too much of a picnic skunk here, but unless the frequency IS High - and appropriate inductors are used for hi pass protection, a TYPICAL PSU will have a very VERY LOW AC impedance on the DC output line. A typical supply might have at least 470uF of capacitance ( or many times that) between +24Vdc and ground.
This is part of the 'compliance' spec of the supply.

SO--
w/o aforementioned chokes to isolate the data carrier - you are trying to ac switch carrier data , into a a Z of well under a 1/10th ohm across the 24Vdc to ground. That will not work very well at all.
Yaniv



Joined: 09 Mar 2011
Posts: 6

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Sun Nov 24, 2013 9:17 am     Reply with quote

Indeed the PSU does have a low impedance (for AC signals) however it is enough to put a small inductor at the output of the power supply or even a bid (the types that you get with some USB cables, in my case it was on the AC cable of my TV Very Happy ).
I have connected two of the evaluation board to a 12V/6A switching power supply, put a bid on the power supply output cable and the system worked perfectly.
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    CCS Forum Index -> General CCS C Discussion All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group