View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
mi7engr
Joined: 01 Aug 2023 Posts: 5
|
ICD-U64 CCS setting of device ICD = |
Posted: Tue Aug 01, 2023 7:45 am |
|
|
Hi,
New / first time poster.
I'm working with legacy embedded C source code for PIC24EP256GP202.
I recently got an ICD-U64 with PIC ICSP to RJ12 interface for flash programming from CCS Compiler IDE.
(Using either Build & Run or Programmer buttons)
The ICSP pins 4 & 5 are connected to the PIC's PGED1 & PGEC1 debug ports respectively.
I've been told that Debugger mode may not work?
The legacy code has these lines in some places:
#device ICD=TRUE (3 places)
#device ICD=3 (4 places)
> I'm thinking ICD=3 was there for use maybe with MPLAB ICD2 or 3 before by previous programmer?
> What setting for #device ICD= should I use for ICD-U64?
=TRUE?
or
=what #?
> Is the # related at all to the PIC24's PGED/C debug channel? so should I set device ICD=1?
Please advise. _________________ Thanks and good day to you! |
|
|
Ttelmah
Joined: 11 Mar 2010 Posts: 19496
|
|
Posted: Tue Aug 01, 2023 8:11 am |
|
|
No the ICD=n setting says which ICD pins are being used on the chip
involved. TRUE says you are using ICD. Set this when you want to use ICD,
and for PGED1, set ICD=1. |
|
|
mi7engr
Joined: 01 Aug 2023 Posts: 5
|
|
Posted: Tue Aug 01, 2023 9:47 am |
|
|
Quote: |
No the ICD=n setting says which ICD pins are being used on the chip
involved. TRUE says you are using ICD. Set this when you want to use ICD,
and for PGED1, set ICD=1. |
Was your "NO" meant to tell me that I am incorrect in thinking that #device ICD=3 is related to previous use of MPLAB ICD2 or 3 programmer/debugger interface?
So will my ICD-U64 work better if I change to this compiler preprocessor to be n = 1 because our PIC24 PGED1 and PGEC1 are those connected to the ICSP header?
So change =3 to:
#device ICD=1 ?
I thought "1" makes sense to match the PIC24 port-pin we connect the ICSP to. (I just began to understand that "D" is for data and "C" is for clock in those PGE?n)
Please clarify whether or not I understood your correctly. _________________ Thanks and good day to you! |
|
|
Ttelmah
Joined: 11 Mar 2010 Posts: 19496
|
|
Posted: Tue Aug 01, 2023 11:42 am |
|
|
Yes. The unit will program on any pair of pins, but ICD itself will only
work properly if it is told which pins to use. |
|
|
|