View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
huynhhai
Joined: 04 Apr 2015 Posts: 39
|
How to use invert bit in define command by macro |
Posted: Fri Feb 11, 2022 9:05 pm |
|
|
Hi Everyone,
I had one a hardware, now i want to write code to use it, (my PIC16F886)
in the define line: #define led PIN_C5
the code in my program:
output_high(led); --> PIN_C5 will come 1
my question:
output_high(led); --> PIN_C5 will come 0, it mean PIN_C5 will be invert bit from 1 to 0
OR output_low(led); --> PIN_C5 =1??
how i change #define led PIN_C5 ??
Please help me about them.
Regarsd
huynhhai |
|
|
temtronic
Joined: 01 Jul 2010 Posts: 9221 Location: Greensville,Ontario
|
|
Posted: Fri Feb 11, 2022 9:11 pm |
|
|
output_high means the pin will set high (+3 or +5), whatever VDD is
output_low means the pin will set low (zero)
As to whether a high turns on the LED, depends on how the LED and it's resistor are wired.
If the Anode of the LED is on the port_pin and it's resistor tied to ground, then a high will turn on the LED. |
|
|
PCM programmer
Joined: 06 Sep 2003 Posts: 21708
|
|
Posted: Fri Feb 11, 2022 9:47 pm |
|
|
I'm not sure what you want, but look at output_toggle() to invert a pin. |
|
|
huynhhai
Joined: 04 Apr 2015 Posts: 39
|
How to use invert bit in define command by macro |
Posted: Fri Feb 11, 2022 10:30 pm |
|
|
I can use macro to write code on command #define such as output_toggle(),
Regards |
|
|
Ttelmah
Joined: 11 Mar 2010 Posts: 19496
|
|
Posted: Sat Feb 12, 2022 3:04 am |
|
|
Key here is the concept of 'reserved words'. No, you cannot change the
meaning of a reserved word with a macro. Output_high and output_low
are reserved words. If you did change these, it would make every library
not work, etc. etc.
Use your own keyword. So:
Code: |
#define LED_ON(x) output_low(x)
|
Then to turn the LED 'ON' you use LED_ON(PIN). If you want 'ON' to be
high or low, you can just change the define. |
|
|
huynhhai
Joined: 04 Apr 2015 Posts: 39
|
How to use invert bit in define command by macro |
Posted: Sun Feb 13, 2022 11:16 pm |
|
|
Thank you very much for you help, i solved it by changed code in programs (changed library).
Regards,
huynhhai |
|
|
PrinceNai
Joined: 31 Oct 2016 Posts: 478 Location: Montenegro
|
|
Posted: Mon Feb 14, 2022 12:08 pm |
|
|
I'm sure it works. For now. And only for you. If you update the compiler, those libraries will be overwritten. If you have a copy in your project folder, you'll have two different libraries with the same name doing opposite things. The way all the other guys told you to do it is for a reason. Many reasons, actually. Who on earth would think that output_low actually sets the bit? That is why the function name is output_low. It outputs low. You wouldn't code a start() function to stop something :-) |
|
|
temtronic
Joined: 01 Jul 2010 Posts: 9221 Location: Greensville,Ontario
|
|
Posted: Mon Feb 14, 2022 1:46 pm |
|
|
re: Quote: | You wouldn't code a start() function to stop something :-) |
gee, that's how most of my projects work !
'start' begins the 'stopping' process.....sigh.
even more fun when there's 3 outputs(start,stop, and 'inbetween') !
Man I hated 'inverse' logic designs with 7400 series chips, then found 7486(?) where I could use one pin to control output high if input high; or low if input high;stuff.....or is that 'active low', arrgh it's easy to confuse this dinosaur !
he could create a 'my_output_high()' function to do whatever.....
or a 'conditional' within the program based on hardware ? |
|
|
|